SYDNEY PELAGICS
OCEANIC NATURE WATCH ADVENTURE

an experience not to be missed

Sydney Pelagics - Wandering Albatross, Cmpbell Island Albatross

The pelagic waters off Sydney abound with seabirds & cetaceans .

Over 60 seabird varieties & numerous mammals recorded in Sydney's Pelagic region.

Sydney Pelagic Tours are suited to avid bird watchers & general nature lovers alike.

Just envisage the majestic endangered Wandering Albatross, King of Seabirds, with a 3 metre plus wingspan circling above beside the tiny elegant Wilson’s storm petrel.

Bottlenose Dolphins, Risso Dolphins, Humpback Whales, Minke Whales, Pilot Whales and enormous Southern Right Whales cruise alongside False Killer Whales, Blue Whales and Sperm Whales.

Venture out to the Pelagic waters off the continental shelf, where land is just a speck in the distance, to see these magnificent creatures in their natural environment.

HALICAT SYDNEY PELAGIC TOURS
Scheduled Full Day Tours 7am - 3pm
2nd Saturday of each month.
Morning Tea included
$120 Adults $110 Students, Pensioners & Seniors $100 children (over 12yrs)

Group bookings for up to 40 passengers available- special rates apply
call Hal on 0411 311 236
Book Online here
or visit www.halicat.com.au

Sydney Pelagics

Birding around Sydney - guided land based tours to the northern & southern beach areas Centennial Park , Botanical Gardens, Royal National Park ( 300 + species) , Cumberland , Cattai , Colo , Windsor areas also available .
Please enquire.


HALICAT BIRD LIST - 80 species sighted so far

Little Penguin                                   (Eudyptula minor)
Wandering Albatross                     (Diomedea exulans)
Antipodean Albatross                   (Diomedea antipodensis)
Southern Royal Albatross            (Diomedea epomophora)
Northern Royal Albatross            (Diomedea sanfordi)
Light-mantled Albatross               (Phoebetria palpebrata)
Black-browed Albatross               (Thalassarche melanophris)
Campbell Albatross                        (Thalassarche impavida)
Shy Albatross                                    (Thalassarche cauta)
Chatham Albatross                         (Thalassarche eremita)
Salvin’s Albatross                            (Thalassarche salvini)
Grey-headed Albatross                (Thalassarche chrysostoma)
Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross  (Thalassarche carteri)
Buller’s Albatross                            (Thalassarche bulleri)
Southern Giant Petrel                   (Macronectes giganteus)
Northern Giant Petrel                   (Macronectes halli)
Southern Fulmar                             (Fulmarus glacialoides)
Cape Petrel                                       (Daption capense)
Blue Petrel                                         (Halobaena caerulea)
Salvin’s Prion                                    (Pachyptila salvini)
Antarctic Prion                                 (Pachyptila desolata)
Slender-billed Prion                       (Pachyptila belcheri)
Fairy Prion                                          (Pachyptila turtur)
Kerguelen Petrel                             (Aphrodroma brevirostris)
Great-winged Petrel                     (Pterodroma macroptera)
White-headed Petrel                    (Pterodroma lessonii)
Providence Petrel                           (Pterodroma solandri)
Soft-plumaged Petrel                   (Pterodroma mollis)
Kermadec Petrel                             (Pterodroma neglecta)
Herald Petrel                                    (Pterodroma heraldica)
Barau’s Petrel                                   (Pterodroma baraui)
Mottled Petrel                                 (Pterodroma inexpectata)
White-necked Petrel                     (Pterodroma cervicalis)
Black-winged Petrel                       (Pterodroma nigripennis)
Gould’s Petrel                                  (Pterodroma leucoptera)
Cook’s Petrel                                    (Pterodroma cookii)
Tahiti Petrel                                       (Pseudobulweria rostrata)
White-chinned Petrel                   (Procellaria aequinoctialis)
Black Petrel                                       (Procellaria parkinsoni)
Westland Petrel                              (Procellaria westlandica)
Streaked Shearwater                    (Calonectris leucomelas)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater           (Puffinus pacificus)
Buller’s Shearwater                       (Puffinus bulleri)
Sooty Shearwater                           (Puffinus griseus)
Short-tailed Shearwater              (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Flesh-footed Shearwater            (Puffinus cameipes)
Great Shearwater                           (Puffinus gravis)
Fluttering Shearwater                   (Puffinus gavia)
Hutton’s Shearwater                     (Puffinus huttoni)
Little Shearwater                            (Puffinus assimilis)
Wilson’s Storm Petrel                   (Oceanites oceanicus)
Grey-backed Storm Petrel          (Garrodia nereis)
White-faced Storm Petrel           (Pelagodroma marina)
White-bellied Strom Petrel         (Fregetta grallaria)
Black-bellied Storm Petrel           (Fregetta tropica)
Tristram’s Storm Petrel                (Oceanodroma tristrami)
Common Diving Petrel                  (Pelecanoides urinatrix)
Red-tailed Tropicbird                     (Phaethon rubricauda)
White-tailed Tropicbird                (Phaethon lepturus)
Australian Pelican                           (Pelecanus conspicillatus)
Lesser Frigatebird                           (Fregata ariel)
Australasian Gannet                      (Morus serrator)
Masked Booby                                 (Sula dactylatra)
Red-footed Booby                         (Sula sula)
Brown Booby                                    (Sula leucogaster)
Little Pied Cormorant                    (Microcarbo melanoleucos)
Little Black Cormorant                   (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)
Australian Pied Cormorant          (Phalacrocorax varius)
Great Cormorant                            (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Brown Noddy                                   (Anous stolidus)
Black Noddy                                      (Anous minutus)
Grey Noddy                                      (Procelsterna albivitta)
White Tern                                        (Gygis alba)
Silver Gull                                           (Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae)
Pacific Gull                                         (Larus pacificus)
Kelp Gull                                             (Larus dominicanus)
Caspian Tern                                     (Hydroprogne caspia)
Greater Crested Tern                    (Thalasseus bergii)
Little Tern                                           (Sternula albifrons)
Bridled Tern                                      (Onychoprion anaethetus)
Sooty Tern                                         (Onychoprion fuscatus)
White-fronted Tern                       (Sterna striata)
Common Tern                                  (Sterna hirundo)
Arctic Tern                                         (Sterna paradisaea)
Whiskered Tern                               (Chlidlonias hybrida)
White-winged Tern                        (Chlidonias leucopterus)
South Polar Skua                             (Stercorarius maccormicki)
Brown Skua                                       (Stercorarius antarcticus)
Pomarine Skua                                 (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Parasitic Jaeger                                (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Long-tailed Jaeger                          (Stercorarius longicaudus)



HALICAT MAMMAL LISTING
- Sightings

Whales ( cetaceans)

Humpback                                     (Megaptera novaeangliae )                          
Southern Right                             (Eubalaena australis)

Minke Antarctic                            (Balaenoptera acuturostrata)
Minke dwarf                                 (Balaenoptera acuturostrata) subspecies                         
Fin                                                   (Balaenoptera physalus)
Sei                                                   (Balaenoptera borealis)
Sperm                                                ( Physeter acrocephalus)
Pygmy Blue                                      (Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda)
Killer Whale                                      (Orcinus orca)
False Killer Whale                          (Pseudorca  crassidens)
Melon Headed Whale                 (Peponocephala electra)
Long Finned Pilot Whale             (Globicephala melas)
Short Finned Pilot Whale            (Globicephala macrorhyncus)
Pygmy Killer Whale                      (Feresa attenuate)
Strap toothed beaked Whale     (Mesoplodon layardii)

                        
Small Cetaceans (Dolphins)

Common( short beaked)              (Delphinus delphis)
Bottlenose  offshore                     (Tursiops truncatus)
Bottlenose  inshore                       (Tursiops truncatus)                            
Risso                                                  (Grampus griseus )                              
Pan Tropical Spotted                      (Stenella attenuate)
Striped                                              (Stenella coeruleoalba)
Spinner                                             (Stenella longirostris)

Pinnipeds

Australian Fur seal
New Zealand fur seal

Sharks   Rays   Fishes

Oceanic White Tip
Blue
Mako
Hammerhead
White
Bronze Whaler
Manta
Marlin
Dolphin Fish
Yellowfin Tuna
Albacore
Sunfish
Green Turtle


 

Halicat Tours | All rights reserved 2007